Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy / Cookies

Privacy Policy header image

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Price Partnership, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Price Partnership via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

“Price Partnership” means Price Partnership,Suite 107, 212 New Kings Road, London, SW6 4NZ ;

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (https://www.pricepartnership.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Price Partnership and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. This Privacy Policy tells you

  • Who we are – Price Partnership Surveyors and Valuers, Suite 107, 212 New Kings Road SW6 4NZ
  • The name and contact details of our Data Privacy Manager: Victoria Tawse, email: info@pricepartnership.co.uk tel. 020 7736 7311.
  • What we do with your data – how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data and who we share it with. Using data is called “processing”.
  • Your rights in relation to your data and how to raise an issue or complain.
  • We only collect and process data that is necessary for us to be able to provide services to you.

4. What is personal data

Any information relating to you as an identified or identifiable individual.
What is special category data? This is referred to in the Data Protection Act 1998 as sensitive personal information.

5. What data do we collect about you?
We collect the following personal data about you:

  • Your name, address, telephone number(s) and email address(es)
  • The name and contact details of our Data Privacy Manager: Victoria Tawse, email: info@pricepartnership.co.uk tel. 020 7736 7311.
  • Information relating to the matter on which you are seeking our services.
  • Your bank and/or building society details so that we can remit settlement or other funds to you if appropriate
  • Details of your spouse/partner or other family member if they are giving or receiving instructions on your behalf. We will ask for you to provide your authority for us to share information with the person you appoint.
  • IP address (automatically collected).
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected).
  • operating system (automatically collected).
  • list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

This personal data is required from you to enable us to provide our service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

6. How is data collected?
We collect this information from you direct.

7. How and why do we use your data?
Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with another third party such as;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • if you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.
The table below explains what we use your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

.

Our reasons

To provide professional services to you.

.

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with another third party.

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies. This information is provided only to our accountants and if necessary to our regulator.Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies. This information is provided only to our accountants and if necessary to our regulator.

.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Operational reasons, such as telephone reception services, issuing bills, resolving IT issues and improving efficiency, training and quality control.

.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

External audits.

.

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The above does not apply to special category personal data (sensitive personal information), which we will only process with your explicit consent and authorisation.

8. Email bulletins and client survey

We do not habitually use your personal data to send you any email bulletins or mailshots.

We will always treat your data with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not routinely in the course of providing services share your personal data with anyone but we may, on occasion and only where appropriate in the performances of our services share such information with:

  • third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions;
  • our professional indemnity insurer;
  • our external auditors, in relation to the audit of our accounts and our regulator;
  • our bank;
  • Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Price Partnership requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Price Partnership has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

10. Where is your personal data held?

Information may be held at our office and we use cloud-based systems within the EU.

11. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly and to your satisfaction;
  • to enable you to access that data if you should request;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. For records required by law we keep data for six years.

12. What rights do I have around my data?

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

  • to access your data. We will provide you with a full copy on request;
  • to rectify your data to correct any mistakes you alert us to;
  • to be forgotten. Simply ask us to delete specific personal data. Please note that we will be unable to delete all data due to regulatory requirements, but we may be able to suppress some elements of the data at your request
  • to restrict our processing your data to certain activities specified by you.
  • to receive the personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit that data to a third party on your instruction;
  • to object to the use of your data for direct marketing and certain other situations;
  • Not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling. We do not carry out this activity;
  • You may access the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data;
  • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 12.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

13. How can I exercise my rights?

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer giving us enough information to identify you (name and reference number) and let us know which right you would like to exercise and which data the request relates to.

14. Security measures

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer giving us enough information to identify you (name and reference number) and let us know which right you would like to exercise and which data the request relates to.

15. Data security breaches

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. You can get information on how to protect yourself online from www.getsafeonline.org which is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

16. Relevant law

Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

17. Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

18. Website Data & Cookies

18.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Price Partnership uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Price Partnership has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

18.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

18.3 Before the Website places any Cookies on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 12.4 and sub-Clause 12.7, you will be presented with a pop-up message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Price Partnership to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

18.4 Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

18.5 This Website places the following Cookies:

Name

Cookie

Purpose

More Information

Cookies Policy

civicAllowCookies

Cookie Control: When you accept “Cookies are on”, on the Cookie Control user interface overlay, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.

This cookies is set only after the user has accepted “Cookies are on”, on the Cookie Control user interface overlay.

18.6 This Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

18.7 We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Price Partnership or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

18.8 Google Analytics use Cookies to gather the required information. These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

18.9 Google Analytics use the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

__utma

Third Party

Google Analytics

Stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.

__utmb / __utmc

Third Party

Google Analytics

Used to check approximately how long you stay on our site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends (cookie expires quickly).

__utmz

Third Party

Google Analytics

Stores where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link).

18.10 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

18.11 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

18.12 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

19. Changes to this Policy

Price Partnership reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

20. How can I complain?

Price Partnership reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

You can contact us at any time if you have any concerns

Please contact our Data Protection Officer by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT OR WISH TO LIMIT HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY TO DISCUSS YOUR CONCERNS.